Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Who is responsible for User Data

The Comprehensive Health Research Center (CHRC) has developed this privacy policy because it values ​​and respects the User's privacy. This privacy policy applies to the personal data that the CHRC collects and uses. The CHRC is, therefore, responsible for the processing of the User's personal data.

 

2. Personal Data that is collected

When registering on the website, the following information is required:

Username
Email

 

When using the website, the User will provide the following information:

  • Username
  • Email


This website does not have the possibility or purpose of validating the "real identity" of the Users, and therefore, in order to log in, no identification is required.

 

3. Mode and Reason for using the User's personal data

The CHRC collects and uses the User's personal data to pursue its  purposes associated with:

Entry into the reserved area of ​​the CHRC, with contents of interest to researchers and technical and support staff of the research unit.


The basis of legitimacy for the treatment activities carried out by the CHRC are as follows:

  • consent of the data subject;
  • fulfillment of contractual obligations based on these terms and conditions, and fulfillment of legal obligations;
  • the processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller.

 

4. Data Storage

The data will be stored through this website and subject to the processing requirements of the Data Protection Act (Law No. 58/2019, of 8 August) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (“RGPD”).


The CHRC will only store the User's personal data for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected. For more information, please contact us via email comunicacao@chrc.pt .
 

The personal data contained on this website are expressly intended for the Users of this community and for the purposes of monitoring usage. For the purposes of monitoring usage, the data will be anonymized before being analyzed.

 

5. Rights of data subjects

At any time, the User, as data owner, may exercise their rights of access, rectification or deletion of data, limitation of treatment or opposition to its processing, as well as the right to data portability, upon written request and in relation to only a specific part of the data or possibly to all. This request should be addressed to: comunicacao@chrc.pt .

Or the:

  • The User may revoke his consent at any time when this is the basis of legitimacy for the processing of his data through the contacts indicated above.
  • The User also has the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority – in the case of Portugal, with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).
     

6. Personal Data Transfers

Data is not shared. They are only used for operating the CHRC website and monitoring its usage.

 

 

Terms of Use

These terms of use govern your use of the Comprehensive Health Research Center (CHRC) website. It is recommended that you read it before proceeding with your visit to the site.

The CHRC reserves the right to change, without prior notice, the terms set out herein, publishing the new conditions as soon as possible.

The contents, information, logos or other images published on this site belong to the CHRC and are copyrighted. Any of them may not be reproduced or altered for commercial or other purposes without prior authorization. The use of them for educational/didactic or journalistic purposes is excluded. In these cases, the website www.chrc.pt should be referred to as credit or source of information.

The CHRC is not responsible for the veracity and quality of information contained on external sites that are referenced as pointers or links to facilitate access to related information.

The CHRC is also not responsible for the privacy policies of the respective scorers.

The CHRC seeks, as far as possible, to ensure that this site is accessible to all types of users. In this sense, we seek to respect the conditions of users with special needs.

The CHRC website only provides correct and up-to-date information. However, if you find any inaccuracies, need some clarification or want to make suggestions, you can send an email to the CHRC communication person.

 


The CHRC values ​​respectful usage that complies with Netiquette's principles.

On the website www.chrc.pt, we attach great importance to the treaty, which includes:

  • Goal-oriented communication, that is, relevant and meaningful discussions;
  • Constructive criticism;
  • Respect and esteem the members of the CHRC and their opinions;
  • If racist, adult, sexist, inhuman or similar comments are transmitted by Users, we reserve the right to remove such comments as a whole from this website.

 

We encourage all users to share only information that, to the best of their knowledge, is true and that has undergone basic validation. In addition, marketing content, links to commercial solutions or similar activities must be done, where appropriate, on a discretionary basis and never with the aim of marketing a device/solution.

 

• Violence and threats

We remove the content and may send it to law enforcement authorities if we realize there is a real risk of physical harm or a direct threat to public safety.

The User may not threaten others or organize acts of violence. We prohibit the promotion, planning or celebration of any of these actions, if they have or could result in financial harm to others, including theft and vandalism.

 

• Own damage

We remove any promotion or encouragement of self-harm, eating disorders or drug abuse.

 

• Bullying and Harassment

Repeating unwanted requests or messages that may target other users will be considered a form of harassment.

 

• Hate speech

We do not allow individuals or groups to attack other users based on their race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, gender, sexual orientation, disability or medical condition.

 

• Phishing and Spam

We ask that you respect our members in order not to contact them for commercial purposes without their consent.